Natural plant oils are used in all the finest, top shelf lotions, massage oils, cosmetics, shampoos and body washes. Unfortunately, most of these high priced body lotions are also combined with fragrances, water chemicals and other colorants and preservatives.
Many of these skin products can be expensive. They also claim to be creams and lotions that are anti-aging, silky-smooth, and firm the skin.
Everyone, man and woman, wants a glowing, radiant skin. And there is nothing wrong with that. But why not use something more natural to your skin instead of creams and lotions that can contain chemicals and substances that can be toxic to your skin.
Why not revitalize your skin with natural plant oils.
Revitalize Your Skin With Natural Plant Oils
Almond oil is non-greasy and great for all skin types.
Almonds have generous amounts of monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamin-E, magnesium, potassium, zinc, and a number of other vitamins and minerals.
There are two kinds of almond oils, bitter and sweet.
The bitter oil is extracted after pressing bitter almonds. They contain amygdalin that turns into toxic hydrocyanic acid after processing.
Though bitter almond oil may have medicinal properties, it cannot be ingested. This oil can be used for topical application only.
Sweet almond oil is made from edible almonds. This oil is used extensively for skin and hair and for culinary purposes as well.
Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil
Almond oil is a great multi purpose oil that is easily absorbed and won't clog pores.
Almond oil had been used in Ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco-Persian schools of Medicine to treat skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Through anecdotal evidence and clinical experiences, almond oil smoothes and rejuvenates the skin.
Almond oil is an excellent emollient (softens skin) that can help improve the skins tone and complexion. Not only does it help alleviate dry skin as it seals in the skins own moisture, but also helps to loosen accumulated dead skin cells along with other impurities caused by external factors like air pollution.
Other benefits of almond oil for the skin include:
- Soothes inflammation of the skin
- Soothes sunburn
According to a study published in the International Journal of Food Microbiology, lemon oil may actually be the most powerful anti-microbial agent of all the essential oils.
Lemon oil is helpful for restoring the luster of dull skin. It is an astringent and detoxifying in nature and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin.
Its antiseptic properties help in treating acne and other skin disorders. Lemon oil can help to reduce the inflammation of the oil secreting glands of the face. Thus stopping or reducing the chances of the skins pores becoming red and swollen.
Precautions of Lemon Oil
Avoid contact with direct sunlight for at least 12 hours after use. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose.
Other essential oils that may cause sun sensitivity include, but aren’t limited to are: grapefruit, lime, cumin, and bergamot oils.
Coconut oil is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic but also for use as a skin moisturizer.
Virgin coconut oil has anti-aging properties. By increasing your body’s antioxidant levels, coconut oil can help stop the damage to your skin caused by free radicals. Applying coconut oil to the skin over time, can help the skin to look tighter, firmer and younger.
All you need is to consume 1 tablespoon of coconut oil at breakfast. And apply a dime sized dab directly to your face, each arm, legs, and torso.
Coconut oil can be used as an exfoliate by combing it with a grainy material, like raw sugar.
The mixing of the oil with a grainy product successfully helps to remove excess dead skin and clean out substances such as bacteria and environmental factors like air pollution that have blocked the pores without leaving the skin feeling irritated.
The skin naturally contains Candida in small amounts. But when these small amounts increase, it can cause skin infections.
According to the Journal Of Medicinal Food, coconut oil is effective against species of Candida at 100% concentration compared to fluconazole. Coconut oil should be used in the treatment of fungal infections in view of emerging drug-resistant Candida species.
In spite of aging, the skin can be dramatically improved and preventing fine lines from quickly advancing is possible with some lifestyle changes.
A diet with plenty of fresh fruit, vegetables and herbs and the use of natural plant oils can improve the circulation of oxygen and nutrients to the skin. Doing so can have positive results in the density and hydration of the skin.
Argan oil is gaining fame as both a culinary oil and a beauty oil. The oil is used by men and women all over the world seeking an effective, all-natural moisturizer for skin and hair.
The oil comes from nuts that are harvested from trees that grow in Morocco.
Argan oil is very rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid, and omega-6 and vitamin-E. Argan oil has shown to help with conditions such as dry skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema, and wrinkles.
Research shows that when applied to skin, argan oil benefits include easing inflammation while moisturizing the skin.
Argan oil can be used as an exfoliate, nighttime moisturizer (oil absorbs quickly and does not leave an oily residue), and all-natural skin toner.
Argan oil’s high linoleic acid content helps to reduce inflammation caused by acne.
The International Journal Of Dermatology says that Tea tree oil complements the benefits of argan oil with its rich anti-oxidant content and its inherent antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties. Together, they can help fight stubborn acne while reducing the inflammation and scarring.
According to the website - The Jojoba Oil - all you need to know - says that Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of. Technically speaking, it isn’t really an oil after all.
They say that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to human sebum. This is because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters, the primary constituent of jojoba oil. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Like coconut oil, jojoba oil kills the fungus Candida albicans and including Staphylococcus aureus. When bacteria comes in contact with the oil it is unable to reproduce and dies. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew.
The oil also contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up vitamin-E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin-E is well known for promoting clear and healthy skin.
Once again the website - The Jojoba Oil - explains how it can help with acne.
They say that a prevalent theory to why jojoba oil is so effective in treating acne is because it is so similar to sebum, and be similar may be tricking the skin into believing that it has already produced enough.
This way, the production of sebum decreases and balances out and so does acne.
Over time you will be left with a less oily face, but equally moisturized and protected and more importantly, no further clogging of pores.
How Jojoba Oil Fights Acne
Jojoba oil easily goes deep into the pores and cleanses them out. This cleaning out of your pores is pushing out clogged dirt to the skins surface.
The oil actually acts as a purger, as all the non-inflamed acne like whiteheads are brought to the surface. These will pop naturally, releasing pus, bacteria and dirt. Its soothing property can also calm redness on your skin due to acne.
The following are tips on how to use jojoba oil for cleansing the face.
- Cleanse your face or any part of your body that has acne with a gentle cleanser. Dong so will help to remove any dirt or oil, promoting the absorption of jojoba oil into the pores.
- Next gently dry your skin and apply jojoba oil immediately after cleansing. Gently rub the oil over the skin. Be sure not to scrub too hard as this can aggravate and further inflame your acne.
- Be sure to use generous amounts of jojoba oil as you apply it gently to the skin. Overusing the oil though, might cause your face to look shiny. So just experiment to see the right amount to use if you do not desire the shiny look.
Continue for a few weeks and you will see tremendous results. Do not get discouraged by the purging process of the oil. Once that passes, you’ll be very happy with the look and feel of your skin.
Other benefits of jojoba oil include:
- Reduces wrinkles and stretch marks
- Helps lighten and heal scars
- Creates a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture
- Dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to a more natural pH balance
- Penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce moisture loss
- Reduces Under-Eye Dark Circles
- Heals Cracked Heels
- Excellent For Dry Scalp